Archives

Accueil/Archives
Archives 2016-12-06T15:55:31+00:00

Presentations 2016

Joelle CAROLINE

UBISOFT

Joelle CAROLINE

Presentation
(PDF – 2,7 Mo)

Bobby THANDI

DUBIT

Bobby THANDI

Presentation
(PDF – X Mo)

Barbara CHAZELLE

FRANCE TV

Barbara CHAZELLE

Presentation
(PDF – 6,1 Mo)

With us…

Program 2016

  • 8:00 PM – Welcome dinner, networking and opening brief
  • 08:30 AM – Welcome Coffee
  • 09:00 AM – Greetings, Summary GKMC 2015 and Agenda
  • 09:10 AM – Keynote « Building the next-generation platforms for Kids and Families » Gregory DRAY, Head of Kids and Learning Partnerships – YOUTUBE EMEA Julien BORDE, Directeur délégué nouveaux projets – France TV
  • 09:45 AM – « Inside HOPSTER, preschool app & SVOD platform: users and contents experiences and main strategies » Miki CHOJNACKA, Chief Content & Creative Officer – HOPSTER
  • 10:05 AM – GUESSING GAME
  • 10:10 AM – Round Table – Digital challenges
  • 10:40 AM – Coffee Break
  • 10:55 AM – « Across borders: coviewing, 8+ and more » Adrien FALLU, Marketing and Digital Director, Turner
  • 11:10 AM – « Digital kids and teens: AWSOMNESS TV and IPs growing global » Julien Brault, Digital and Diversification Director, ENDEMOL SHINE France
  • 11:35 AM – « Growing your audiences and IP in a multiscreen environment, with some strategies, case studies and future trend » Bobby THANDI, VP Digital – DUBIT
  • 12:00 PM – Round table: « New media experiences »
  • 12:30 PM – Lunch
  • 02:15 PM – « Should all future kids contents be interactive? What are the best games and TV coproduction models? » Joëlle CAROLINE, Producer, Funding & Administration associate director – UBISOFT MOTION PICTURES
  • 02:40 PM – « New broadband: best paths and practices » Stella NOH, Broadband Manager – SK Broadband
  • 02:55 PM – “Kids digital media space jungle: best paths and practices” Paul NUNN, Chief Commercial Officer – SuperAwesome
  • 03:20 PM – GUESSING GAME 03:25 PM – Round table – Q&As : « Interactivity, games, apps, digital content
  • 04:00 PM – Break
  • 04:15 PM – “TV-Hero(in)es of Boys and Girls: Reception Studies of Favorite Characters evolutions” Maya GOETZ – International Central Institute for Youth and Educational Television (IZI) / PRIX JEUNESSE INTERNATIONAL / BR 04:40 PM – « Global creative edge: developing new content in China – an American perspective » Eric SHAW, Emmy award-winning writer (SpongeBob, My Friends Tigger & P , Sid the Science Kid, WordGirl, Netflix…
  • 05:10 PM – Round table – « What are the new contents trends?! »
  • 07:30 PM – VISIT CHATEAU DE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD / OFFICIAL GALA DINNER / GKMC2016 DISTINCTION
  • 8:30 AM – Coffee
  • 9:00 AM – « What is successful for kids: focus on the dynamics of Asian markets » Avril BLONDELOT, International Research Manager – MEDIAMETRIE – EURODATA TV WORLDWIDE
  • 9:25 AM – « Digital preteens: evolutions and global trends »?! Barbara CHAZELLE, Future media – France TV
  • 9:40 AM – “Kids TV as a social event” Gerard HAUSMANN CASTELLA, Channel Editor – Super3
  • 9:55 AM – GUESSING GAME
  • 10:00 AM – Q&A – Round table: « Older kids and international trends »
  • 10:30 AM – Break
  • 10:45 AM – « Psychological criteria and values for content choices and brand strategy » Telidja KLAI, Dr. Developmental Psychology and Head of Acquisition & animation coproductions – KETNET
  • 11:10 AM – « Kids merchandising & media best relationships for success – with the TF1 case study » Virginie LOPEZ, Marketing Manager – KAZACHOK Daphné de BEAUFFORT, Acquisition Manager – TF1 Inès de LA VILLE, CEO – CEPE (Centre Européen des Produits de l’Enfant) Université de Poitiers
  • 11:50 PM – Round table – Values, ecnomics and politics (incl. Europe Creative-Media and EBU)
  • 12:30 PM – Closing with conclusions
  • 12:45 PM – Standing farewell lunch

In pictures…

They love it…

GKMC 2015 – Executive Summary

Speakers 2015

  • YOUTUBE – Grégory DRAY, Head of Kids/Learning, EMEA & Cédric PETITPAS, Manager, Content Partnerships, Education/Family Entertainment, Northern Europe
  • ROVIO – Nick DORRA, Head of Content Strategy

  • EURODATA – Avril BLONDELOT BOISSIER, International Research Manager
  • UBISOFT MOTION PICTURES – Hélène JUGUET, VP, New Business Development
  • THE FOUNDATION – Michaël CARRINGTON, CEO

  • TOMORROW’S CHILD (TC) – Jacqueline HARDINGS, Child Development and Media expert
  • THE LITTLE BIG PARTNERSHIP (LBP) – Maurice WHEELER, CEO
  • IHS – Tim WESTCOTT, principal analyst, television media and editor of the research bulletin
  • PLAYBAC / PETIT QUOTIDIEN – Jérôme SALTET, Co-funder
  • NOVACHILD – Rénald Lafarge, Responsable de l’Observatoire

Attendees 2015

  • BALCI Serdar – TRT
  • BASILIO Andrea – RTP

  • BLAEVOET Laurence – CANAL PLUS

  • BORDE Julien – France TV
  • BURKHARDT Nadja – EUROPEAN BROADCASTING UNION
  • CARBONI Samantha – DE AGOSTINI EDITORE SPA – DIGITAL DIVISION
  • COOLMAN Victor – NICKELODEON NORTH EUROPE
  • D’AFFLON Aymeric – CEPE
  • DE COURCY Sheila – RTE
  • DE LA VILLE Ines – CEPE

  • DE RAGUENEL Tiphaine – France TV
  • FALLU Adrien – TURNER

  • GILLES Constanze – SKY

  • GROND Thomas – SRF

  • GUYOT Pierre – NEWS THANK DIGITAL

  • LAFARGE Rénald – NOVA CHILD

  • MORI Miki – NHK

  • PASQUIER-MIYASAKI Stéphane – TURNER

  • POUSSIELGUE Grégoire – LES ECHOS

  • RAMPNOUX Olivier – CEPE

  • RAMSAY James – DEVINCI MEDIA GMBH

  • RIEBEN Izabela – RTS – RADIO TELEVISION SUISSE

  • ROUYER Séverine – CEPE

  • SALTET Jérôme – PLAY BAC

  • SCHRODERUS Vicky – YLE

  • SIRACUSA Pierre – France TV

  • SOURDEAU Vincent – VIMN / NICKELODEON

  • THALMANN Manuel – SRF

  • WAGNER Lars – THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY

  • WINTER Marion – SUPER RTL

In media…

Kazachok Licensing Mag - winter 2015
C21 - Fall 2015